DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

 

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

 PERSONAL ATTENDEE CONSENT 

In accordance with Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data and on amendments and supplements to certain acts as amended, the attendees who passed the formal online registration on the Bratislava Business Week event website automatically give their personal consent to Baarco & Tish s. r. o., with its registered address: Bajkalská 22, 821 09 Bratislava, Company ID: 46 957 391, registered with the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, section: Sro, insert No.: 86313/B, (hereinafter referred to as the „Organiser“) to the processing of their personal data for the purposes of personalised registration system, attendance check-in/check-out system, communication with state authorities, external providers and event marketing communication, particularly to actively inform (by e-mail, SMS, mobile, website, social media and other marketing channels) the attendees about the activities and services of  the Organiser and related partners. 

At the time of providing the mentioned consent by the attendee, the following Personal Data are processed:

Name and surname, Postal address, Email address, Mobile number

Every registered attendee grants such consent to the processing of the Personal Data for the time necessary to achieve, but no later than 5 April 2024. 

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

In case you are considering to provide your personal data to us through registration through the website www.bratislavabusinessweek.sk (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), we would like to inform you how Baarco & Tish s. r. o., with its registered seat: Bajkalská 22, 821 09 Bratislava, Company ID: 46 957 391, registered with the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, section: Sro, insert No.: 86313/B, (hereinafter referred to as the „Organiser“) processes your personal data in connection with offering, providing and maintaining our services related to this particular event. In this Privacy notice you can find all the information about the purpose and legal basis of personal data processing, to whom we may provide your personal data, where you can obtain information about your personal data that we process, or about your individual rights concerning the protection of personal data. Due to the above mentioned facts, please read the detailed contents of this Data Protection And Privacy Policy consent. 

PERSONAL DATA

The protection of your data and the observance of your right of informational self-determination with regard to the collection, processing and use of your personal data are highly important to us.

The Organiser will collect and store all of your personal data for the preparation and execution of Bratislava Business Week conference 2019. In accordance with data protection and other applicable laws, sensitive data if there are such, will be deleted after the conference, whereas personal data, payment history and correspondence will be stored for the period prescribed by law.

Who is responsible for processing of your personal data?

1.1 The controller of your personal data is the Organiser, i.e. Baarco & Tish s. r. o. , with its registered address: Bajkalská 22, 821 09 Bratislava, Company ID: 46 957 391, registered with the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, section: Sro, insert No.: 86313/B 

1.2 We process your personal data in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Act on Personal Data Protection and all other relevant laws.

1.3 In case of any questions, we will be pleased to answer them by e-mail at guestlist@bratislavabusinessweek.sk.

2. Why we are processing your personal data and what is the purpose and legal basis of such processing?

2.1 Performance of the data protection contract concluded by registration and further execution of pre-contractual related measures are in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

2.1.1. Tickets

Your personal data are used for the purpose of providing the Tickets as stated in General Terms And Conditions including necessary pre-contractual relationships, protection and enforcement of the Organiser´s rights and interests stemming from this cooperation. This purpose includes mainly the following processing activities:

efficient communication related to providing Tickets,

ensuring examination of any claims and complaints,

carrying out obligations of the Organiser and enforce its rights arising from any related contracts, including for billing and data collection,

notifying attendees about possible changes,

attendees e-mail addresses or phone numbers can be used to communicate with them for verification purposes as well as for other matters related to providing Tickets.

The conclusion and the fulfilment of the contracts are possible only if the Organiser can process your personal data. In case that personal data are not provided, the Organiser will not be able to make the contract with attendees and to provide them the Tickets in accordance with the General Terms And Conditions.

2.1.2.  Newsletters 

After the consent is provided, the Organiser will contact attendees with regular newsletters ahead and during the event (e.g. ‘Daily News’, information by the conference application and chat-bot technologies), with a possible request to complete a survey after the conference, as well as with announcements about future Bratislava Business Week conference. Attendees may unsubscribe of these mailings at any time, but this will not affect official communication from the Organiser.

2.1.3. Emails on behalf of third parties/partners

After the consent is provided, the Organiser has the right to occasionally send emails to all the attendees on behalf of relevant third parties (event partners) regarding event activities or any other communications, which may be of interest to attendees. Email contact details of attendees will NOT be passed on to third parties in this context. You may unsubscribe of these mailings at any time, but this will not affect official communication from the Organiser.

2.1.4. Personal Identification System

During the event, the Organiser will use a personal identification system linked to the attendees´ data base and may ask you to scan your badge in order to confirm your contact information. This system can be also used between attendees (replacing a business card swap). This information contains name and surname, position, company and email (but NOT a phone number) as provided during the online registration process. The Organiser asks for your permission to pass on the data during registration. Scanning of your badge should always happen on time (registration season). Please do report any misuse of the scanning device to the Organiser´s management.

2.2 The Consent

The Organiser obtains every attendee´s consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR by voluntarily registering through transparent online registration sheet available on the Website. The consent is always revocable and is intended for the following purposes:

simplifying business connections flow between the attendees and community

marketing communication, in particular to actively inform attendees (through e-mail, SMS, by phone, web service, social media and other communication channels) about activities and important notices of Bratislava Business Week 

3. To whom your personal data can be passed on?

3.1 External service providers as the Organiser cooperates with external service providers and automatically transfers your personal data to them to the necessary extent linked with registration process, personal identification system, mobile application, chat-bot etc. Before any disclosure of your personal data to external providers, the Organiser contracts them to ensure the processing of every attendee´s personal data is in compliance with GDPR principles and obligations.

3.2 Courts and relevant state authorities to meet the legal obligations by providing attendees´ personal data in required extent such as tax authorities, auditors, courts or law enforcement authorities.

3.3 Other recipients, based on the upper mentioned consent details.

4. How long will your personal data be stored?

4.1. As soon as the Organiser no longer needs your personal data for the processing purposes for which the personal data were collected, it will delete them.

4.2 Certain transaction details and communication should be retained until the time period for attendees´ claims, in respect of the transaction, has expired or in order to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data.

5. What rights do you have as a data subject?

5.1 Under given circumstances, you may request the restriction of personal data processing as well as deletion of your personal data.

5.2 In case we process your personal data based on your consent, you can revoke your consent at any time without stating the reasons.

5.3 If you want to complain, please contact us at guestlist@bratislavabusinessweek.sk. Youalso have the right to file a complaint with the Slovak Data Protection Authority: Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava, Slovenská republika.

6. Cookies

6.1 What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer, smartphone or any other any other device used by your computer. This website also uses cookies function from Facebook and Google. Cookies are used for:

Website optimizing for the customization of your requirements by your traffic tracking and also by tratking the features you use

Reviewing information about advertising traffic so we do not show you ads for goods that you are not interested in

6.2 What types of Cookies we use and what do they stand for?

Our Website utilizes two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.

“Session cookies” remain on your device until the moment when they leave the Website or exit the web browser. Please note that for some applications or functionality to function correctly, the session cookies must be enabled.

“Persistent cookies” remain on your device for the time specified in the file’s parameters (modification of that time can be made using the browser settings), or until they are manually deleted by you. These cookies facilitate the use of the Website. For example by remembering the previously used resolution or content layout.

Cookies can also be divided by their functionality to following:

Analytical, that help the site act more user friendly by understanding how end-users use it

Conversion, that allow us to analyse the performance of different site subpages

Tracking, which in combination with conversions help to better analyse the performance of different site subpages

Remarketing,  that we use to personalize the ads content and its proper targeting

Essential, which are important for the basic functionality of the site

6.3 Unabling the Cookies

You may refuse to accept (or disable at any time) browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of event Website, unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

7. Miscellaneous

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy notice is valid and effective as of 1st October 2018.